Information Report Blog Post Term 2 2016
WALT inform others about an animal/creature or habitat, through our writing.
- Create a title.
- Write a general introduction.
- Use Subheadings -Each new topic is a new paragraph.
- Use facts written in your own words.
- Write a conclusion.
- Use descriptive verbs eg hovers.
- Use topic specific nouns eg kakapo, reptile
- Include technical words eg nocturnal, monotreme
- Write in present tense.
- Vary the sentence beginnings.
- Use complex sentences eg This long, sticky tongue secretes sticky glycoprotein rich mucus, which insects stick to readily.
Information Report About Cheetahs
WALT inform others about an animal I create or habitat through our writing
WALT to spell every day [and/or difficult] words accurately in our writing
Cheetahs are in the cat family(Felidae) which evolved approximately 20 million years ago. They live in South Africa on grasslands, India and Asia.
The cheetah’s speed is about 110 km an hour. Cheetahs are very fast they are the fastest animals in the world. On land they are quick to get to the other animals. They live for 10-12 years They are very fast that they can chases the animals like deer to get some food. Their height is about 66 -94 cm. They weigh 21 – 72 kg (Adult) and an adult is about 1.1 -1.5. metres in length.
They are very cool to look at at the zoo because they are very fast and they running in front of visitors. The cheetah is the fastest land animal in the world, reaching speeds of up to 113 km/h. They can accelerate from 0 to 110 km/h in just 3 seconds. When running, cheetahs use their tail to steer, like a rudder for a boat. Cheetahs are the only big cat that can turn in mid-air while sprinting.
Cheetahs eat antelope, birds and hares. They are very fast that they can chases the animals like deer to get some food. Cheetahs knock their prey to the ground and kill with a suffocating bite to the neck.
Cheetahs are related to bobcats. There are about 7 different type of cheetahs. Cheetahs may have babies in a tree, some have them under trees. The mating season is throughout the year and the mother carries the babies for around 3 months.They usually have 2-4 cubs. At 5 - 6 weeks the cubs follow the mother and begin eating from their kills.
They live in South Africa grasslands they also live in India and Asia. They live amongst trees and tall grass where they find shelter and can hide.
They are getting looked after by zoos because their numbers are getting smaller in the wild as people hunt them for their meat and fur.
I think that cheetahs are one of the coolest animals because they are really fast and they are good at climbing trees .
My next step use facts written in my own words.